Friday, December 31, 2010
[…] Recently, courts have upheld that private employers are indeed able to not hire employees based on their bankruptcy history. I caution anyone who might make the decision to file bankruptcy or not based solely on this factor. If your credit history is really bad, a prospective employer is just as likely to not hire you. A bankruptcy probably isn't going to make the difference between getting a job or not if your credit history is crappy.

Below is section 525 of title 11 of the 2005 bankruptcy code.

Title 11 U.S. Code § 525, Protection against discriminatory treatment

(a) Except as provided in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, and section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,” approved July 12, 1943, a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or